Global sebacic acid market size is likely to exceed 130 kilo tons by 2023.
Global sebacic acid market size was estimated over 100 kilo tons in 2014 and is likely to exceed 130 kilo tons by 2023, with an estimated gains of more than 4% from 2015 to 2023.
Polyamide application witnessed the highest sebacic acid market consumption in 2014 and is likely to gain steady rates over the forecast period.
Asia Pacific was the dominant region in 2014 in which China occupied a major chunk of the market. China accounts for close to 40% of the global demand and is also a major net sebacic acid exporter. North America and Europe are likely to witness moderate gains over the forecast period.
Shift in trend towards manufacturing bio-based polymers using renewable sources is expected to be more beneficial and environmentally friendly than petroleum derived polymers. This trend is likely to favor sebacic acid market growth over the forecast period. It is widely used to manufacture polyamide (nylon), a bio-engineering plastic, used for applications such as electronics, consumer goods, automotive and construction.
Request for an in-depth table of contents for this report @ https://www.gminsights.com/request-toc/upcoming/294
It is derived from castor oil and is used in bio-polyamides production where it imparts properties such as hydrophobicity durability, flexibility, stability, lower melting temperatures and chemical resistance. It is also used in for manufacturing polyesters by offering properties such as solvent & chemical resistance and flexibility. These polyesters are used in coating applications such as architectural, high solid paints and coils.
Plasticizers and light stabilizers are important applications of sebacic acid derivatives such as DBS (dibutyl sebecate)and DMS (dimethyl sebacate) respectively. DBS offers superior low temperature resistance compared to phthalate plasticizers and also imparts migration resistance along with staining. DMS is used in light stabilizers for synthetic resins, rubbers and cellulose resins.
Cosmetic application consumes its derivative such as diisopropyl sebacate (DIPS/DIS), diethylhexyl sebacate (DOS), diethyl sebacate (DES) and DBS. These sebacate are used as solvent, emollient, masking, plasticizer, hair or skin conditioning and film forming. These sebacate are recognized as good pigment dispersant, sun protection factor and prevent whitening in antiperspirant.