Kartie Tree Extract Market – Increasing Demand For Low Fat Content & Substitute of Cocoa & Palm Oil Boosts the Industry
Kartie Tree is popularly known as Shea Tree, scientific name Vietellaria Paradoxa. It is the only tree in genus Vitellaria and it indigenous to Africa. Kartie is its French name meaning “the tree of life”. It has got its name due to its extensive healing properties.
View exclusive Global strategic Business report:http://www.transparencymarketresearch.com/sample/sample.php?flag=B&rep_id=14357
Kartie tree extract is commonly known as shea extract and traditionally being used for butter production i.e. shea butter. It has tremendous skin care, healing and medicinal properties which marks its demand in market by various industries. Kartie is being used and exported since ancient time from its origin region Africa. Kartie oil has low fat content and hence popularly being used as substitute of cocoa and palm oil, and that is why demanded in global market.
Kartie Tree Extract Market Segmentation:
Kartie tree extract market is segmented on the basis of its applications into different industries. This includes cosmetics & personal care, food, Medicinal and others. Its market demand is emerging in personal care and cosmetic industry due to its skincare, inflammatory and moisturizing properties. Kartie tree oil is considered as excellent substitute for palm and cocoa oil which has comparatively high fat contents, hence it is commonly used as substitute for high-fat oils. Applications of kartie oil in food industry is expected to increase in near future. Kartie tree extracts market is segmented on the basis of its purity and processing, as grades Grade A,B,C,D and E. A-Raw or unrefined, B-refined, C-highly refined or extracted with solvents, D-lowest uncontaminated grade katrie extract and E- kartie extract with contaminants. Grade A extract retain most natural properties as compared to other grades.
Kartie tree extract market is further segmented on basis of regions which includes North America and Latin America, Middle East & Africa, Japan, Europe and Asia pacific excluding Japan. Europe and America possess demand of kartie extract for the cosmetics and personal care industry by volume. The major cosmetics and soap industry in the U.S. is most lucrative global market for kartie tree extracts.
Kartie Tree Extract Market Drivers:
Kartie extract is in high demand in several sectors in the world market. Principle factors driving market demand are continuous rising demand for cocoa equivalent products due to rising chocolate consumption by world population. Also rising market demand for natural products based cosmetics and skin care products is becoming another market driver for kartie tree extract.
In Europe, Japan and North America markets kartie extract is highly sought due to its high healing and moisturizing properties. This demand mainly comes from cocoa butter equivalent (CBE) as kartie extracted butter is approved to be used in chocolates. India is also an important market for kartie tree extract. The Europe and North America are the main markets for shea butter use in cosmetics and natural products.
Consumer awareness about hydrogenated oils containing trans fats has also played an important role in the increased use of kartie tree extract market. Emerging market demand for kartie extracted products in world market is proven employment source for villagers and the sector has got high economic important. And hence government taking initiatives to fulfill maximum market demand of kartie tree extract and related products, emerging from all over the world.
Kartie Tree Extract Market Key Players:
Maximum amount of kartie is exported to other market places other than Africa where it gets extracted, purified and converted into different required byproducts. Kartie processing takes two routes, the row nuts are exported to Asian oil companies in bulk who extract, refine and sell it to Europe. Unrefined kartie extract is locally processed and graded for purity and then pushed into the world market through distributors.
Key players operating in kartie tree extract market are Aarhus United, Fuji Oils Co. Ltd, and Loders Croklaan. Some of the local players manufacturing kartie tree extract include, Inkuto Ltd., The Pure Company, Bosbel Vegetable oil mills, Trituraf S. A among others.